Isaac and Mai Privacy Policy

- Updated August 2014


This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the website www.isaacandmai.com.au.

We are committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Isaac and Mai is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter or respond to a survey.  When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  1. To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs).
  2. To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you).
  3. To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs).
  4. To process transactions. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  5. To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  6. To send periodic emails. The email address you provide may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your listing, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.
    Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an ad or enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Database to be only accessed by those authorized with special access rights to our systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. We do not record or store payment information on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.)

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries or processing transactions.
Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Isaac and Mai takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date above.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Isaac and Mai reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

PO Box 10, ESK QLD 4312
Ph: 0408 769 445
www.isaacandmai.com.au